Friday, March 15, 2013

Change to Offers of Arranged Employment in the Federal Skilled Worker Program

March 8, 2013 — On December 19, 2012, the Government of Canada published regulations that will change the way Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) processes offers of arranged employment for the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP). 

Currently, employers seek an Arranged Employment Opinion (AEO) from HRSDC when they wish to hire a foreign national on a permanent, full-time basis and support their employee’s application for permanent residence through the FSWP.

Starting on May 4, 2013, most Footnote offers of arranged employment will require a Labour Market Opinion (LMO) from HRSDC in support of an FSWP application, instead of an AEO.

LMOs are currently used in the Temporary Foreign Worker Program, as employers often must apply for authorization from HRSDC before hiring temporary foreign workers.

LMOs assess whether there are Canadians or permanent residents available to do the job. This will not change.

Employers will be able to use a single application for an LMO, whether it is being used to support the issuance of a temporary work permit or a permanent resident visa.

AEO letters provided by HRSDC to employers under existing regulations will no longer be accepted by CIC if the FSWP application is received on or after May 4, 2013.

Transitional processing of Arranged Employment Offers 

To ensure efficient service delivery in advance of the program changes on May 4, 2013, HRSDC and CIC have collaboratively set up transitional measures. 

Applications received by HRSDC before or on March 8, 2013

  • Employers whose AEO application was received by HRSDC on or before March 8, 2013, and who have not yet received an opinion will be able to submit an LMO application should they choose.
  • Employers with pending AEO applications who choose not to avail themselves of this opportunity will remain in the processing queue. However their application may not be processed in time for it to be used in support of an FSWP application (i.e. before May 4, 2013).
  • HRSDC will soon mail employers with pending AEO applications the revised LMO application form so they have the opportunity to update their application. Those who choose to update will not lose their place in the processing queue.
  • AEOs will only be valid until May 3, 2013. CIC must receive any FSWP application that is supported by an AEO on or before May 3, 2013 or it will not be accepted.
Applications for AEOs submitted to HRSDC/Service Canada after March 8 and before May 4, 2013

  • Current processing times are about 8 weeks, so any applications for an AEO received after March 8, 2013, are not likely to be processed by May 3, 2013.
  • For this reason, if you submit a new AEO application after March 8, 2013, it will be returned to you with instructions on how to apply for an LMO.

Footnote 1

There is one exception. An LMO will not be required if the offer of arranged employment is made to an individual who:

·    is already working in Canada with a valid work permit issued under a federal-provincial agreement or an international agreement (other than an agreement regarding seasonal agricultural workers), and

·    has received a permanent job offer from the same employer listed on their work permit.

Thursday, February 28, 2013

Canada to Pursue ‘Expression of Interest’ Immigration Model

Canada to Pursue ‘Expression of Interest’ Immigration Model

In the future, Canada plans to adopt a new model of immigration known as the ‘Expression of Interest’ (EOI) system. The EOI system will be implemented with the intent of better targeting skilled immigrants to fill specific Canadian labour market needs. By more carefully selecting immigrants, it is expected that this system will better benefit both the Canadian economy and newcomers themselves.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) plans to implement the EOI system sometime in 2014. When that happens, it will mean significant change for a system that has been accused of rigidity and stagnation. However, with careful planning, CIC has expressed confidence that the transition to an EOI system will ultimately make Canada a leader in the global competition for the world’s most desirable immigrants.

What is an ‘EOI’ System?

Canada’s EOI model will be based on a system that was devised in New Zealand. A similar system was adopted by Australia in 2012 for its economic immigration programs.

Announcements made by CIC, as well as an analysis of the Australian system, give clues as to how an EOI model would function in Canada.

Under an EOI program, prospective immigrants first complete an online form which states their interest in becoming a permanent resident of Canada. It is important to note that an EOI is not an application for a permanent resident visa. Rather, it indicates an individual’s request to become a candidate for permanent residency.

The EOI form will include important information about the prospective applicant, such as work experience, assessed educational credentials, and proof of English/French language proficiency. In addition, EOI candidates will be ‘assigned a points score and ranked’. Not all individuals who submit an EOI application will be invited to apply for Canadian permanent residency, and not all those who are invited to apply will necessarily receive a visa.

In the Australian EOI system, prospective immigrants can be found and nominated by either an Australian employer or a state/territory government. It is likely that Canada will follow a similar route.
Speaking to the Globe and Mail newspaper, Canadian Citizenship and Immigration Minister Jason Kenney explained that candidates would go into a ‘pool’, from which the most desirable can be ‘fished out’ by employers and by Federal, Provincial, or Territorial governments.

Implementing the EOI System in Canada

Specific details as to how the EOI system will be implemented are forthcoming. However, it has already been announced that consultations have been held with key Federal, Provincial, and Territorial stakeholders about the system.

The EOI system has the potential to greatly assist provinces in addressing their specific labour market needs by providing their governing bodies with a range of eligible skilled professionals. This opportunity has been met with approval from many provincial stakeholders.

“Immigration is vital for economic growth and our system must be more competitive internationally,” said Stephen Khan, the Alberta Minister of Enterprise and Advanced Education. “On behalf of the provinces and territories, we look forward to continuing our work with the Government of Canada to transform the immigration system, making it faster and more responsive to provincial/territorial needs.”

No announcement has been made as to how an EOI system will interact with current immigration programs such as the Federal Skilled Worker, Quebec Skilled Worker, and Provincial Nominee programs. The Federal Skilled Worker program, currently the most popular for Canadian permanent residency, is expected to begin accepting applications on May 4th, 2013.

EOI Impact for Workers

If all goes as planned, an EOI system could greatly benefit both prospective immigrants and the Canadian economy as a whole.

Most importantly, those selected for permanent residency may arrive in Canada with employment in their field already secured. This, combined with fast processing times, is a great advantage to immigrants. Says Minister Kenney, “[immigrants] would arrive in Canada as permanent residents with prearranged jobs and literally be going to work at their skill level within a few days of arrival.”

Many prospective immigrants are intimidated by the prospect of finding employment in Canada when still living abroad. The EOI model could take this element out of the equation, instead letting Canadian employers do the work of contacting those candidates they deem qualified for a certain job.

The implementation of the EOI system will be one of the final steps in Canada’s immigration system transitioning from one of inflexibility to one that can quickly address the country’s needs. As Minister Kenney has said, “this is the future as opposed to the past.”

Wednesday, January 30, 2013

New Entrepreneur Visa Will Attract Business Leaders to Canada

New Entrepreneur Visa Will Attract Business Leaders to Canada

On January 24th, 2013, Immigration Minister Jason Kenney announced that Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will be launching a new program dedicated to helping promising entrepreneurs open their businesses in Canada. Since the announcement, the Start-Up Visa Program has been labeled “historic”, and a “first of its kind” endeavor that will put Canada on the map for innovation and leadership in business development.

“Our new Start-Up Visa will help make Canada the destination of choice for the world’s best and brightest to launch their companies,” said Minister Kenney. “Recruiting dynamic entrepreneurs from around the world will help Canada remain competitive in the global economy.”

What is the Start-Up Visa?

The Start-Up Visa Program will begin accepting applications on April 1st, 2013. It is the newest program to fall under the business category of Canadian immigration. Specific information for individuals interested in applying has yet to be detailed. However, the most important – and original – aspect of the program has already been outlined at length.

At the heart of the Start-Up Visa Program is its plan to link successful applicants with mentor organizations in Canada. Designated organizations have extensive experience working with start-ups. They will provide guidance and business expertise to help visa recipients enter the Canadian labour market once they have arrived in the country.

Mentor organizations will be chosen from members of an umbrella group. Two such groups have already been identified: the National Angel Capital Organization and Canada’s Venture Capital & Private Equity Association. CIC has already begun working with these two groups to designate qualified member organizations that will participate in the Start-Up Visa Program. One additional group, the Canadian Association of Business Incubation, has also been tapped to pinpoint eligible business incubation organizations.

Individuals who wish to apply to this program will have to establish a partnership with a designated organization before submitting an application. If successful, they will receive Canadian permanent residency as well as the institutional support needed to succeed in their new home.

Business Immigration in Canada

The Start-Up Visa Program is the newest addition to a range of options available for businesspeople who wish to immigrate to Canada. In total, CIC anticipates that approximately 8,600 business immigration visas will be issued in 2013.

Currently, entrepreneurs can also immigrate to Canada through a range of provincial nomination programs.
Business immigrants are held in high esteem in Canada, as they help to create jobs and stimulate economic growth. Through the creation of the Start-Up Visa Program, the Canadian government has once again demonstrated that it places a high premium on attracting these valuable immigrants to its shores.

Countdown to the Reopening of the Federal Skilled Worker Program

Countdown to the Reopening of the Federal Skilled Worker Program

January, 2013

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has announced that the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) will begin accepting applications on May 4th, 2013. In anticipation of this opening date, many prospective immigrants from around the world have already begun preparing their applications for submission.
Pressure on FSWP hopefuls increased when CIC announced that “the new FSWP will accept a fixed number of applications this year”, affirming that a cap would be placed on application intake. While an exact figure has not yet been announced, some proactive individuals have wasted no time in taking steps to ensure that their applications will be ready for speedy submission in May.

With just over three months left before the FSWP reopens, the clock is ticking for people wishing to prepare their applications. While some program details are forthcoming, most program requirements have been clearly explained by CIC. With this in mind, CIC News has compiled a summary of where the FSWP stands as of January 30th, 2013:

Eligibility Requirements
Selection criteria for the FSWP have been reworked to better target immigrants who are likely to succeed in Canada. Based on information provided by CIC, individuals must meet the following requirements in order to be eligible to apply:
  • Have at least 1 year of full-time paid work experience in the last 10 years;
  • Demonstrate at least adequate-intermediate language proficiency in all four skills (speaking, listening, reading, writing) in English or French. Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7;
  • Obtain at least 67 points on the new point grid, which is based on factors such as language proficiency, age, work experience, education, and adaptability; and
  • Have any foreign educational credentials assessed, authenticated, and given an equivalent value in Canada
Vision Consultancy Services, encourages eligible applicants to act quickly in order to ensure that their applications are accepted for review.

Language Proficiency

One important element of the new FSWP is the language requirement. In order to prove language proficiency, applicants will need to submit scores from an exam issued by a designated testing agency. Three organizations have been designated to administer tests that will be used for Canadian immigration purposes: the International English Language Testing System (IELTS), the Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP), and the Test D’evaluation du Fran├žais (TEF).

Individuals who do not pass a minimum language threshold (Canadian Level Benchmark 7) in all skill levels will not be eligible to apply.

The time it will take to schedule and sit a test, as well as to receive and send results, can vary depending on the language test taken and an individual’s current place of residency.

The IELTS English exam, results of which are accepted as proof of English-language proficiency, is held around the world multiple times a year. Testing frequency varies depending on sites, with tests being held up to four times a month in popular locations.

Once a test has been completed, the IELTS organization states that results will be posted by mail in 13 days. In total, individuals can expect the language testing process to take anywhere from a few weeks to a few months until results are obtained. CIC will only accept applications to the FSWP if official test scores are included.

Credential Assessment

Another important new component of the FSWP is the requirement to have all foreign credentials assessed, authenticated, and given an equivalent value in Canada. Like language test scores, credential assessments must be included in an application to the FSWP.

CIC has announced that specific Canadian organizations will be designated to perform assessments. However, more details regarding which organizations will be designated, as well as how the process will take place, have yet to be announced.

In Conclusion

When the FSWP opens its doors on May 4th, 2013, hopeful immigrants from around the world will be sending in their applications for Canadian permanent residency. The program’s high popularity, combined with anticipated limits to application intake and visa issuance, will likely result in a many prospective immigrants missing out on their chance for immigration in 2013. Thankfully, those who are committed to beginning their Canadian immigration journey can benefit from having the initiative to act quickly and take charge of their future.

Monday, October 8, 2012

About Us

We toil all our lives for the sake of providing a home and peaceful environment to our near and dear ones. Every one of us will always be on the look-out for a place to settle down where our family can live in peace.

An immigrant to Canada/Australia/New Zealand chooses to live under the protection of the Constitution and the laws of these Countries, which forbids discrimination based upon race, nationality, ethnic origin, religion, color, sex, and age, mental or physical disabilities. Coupled with the absence of corruption, there is a rapid creation of high value and high paying jobs for professionals who can team up with the local population and be a partner to success in all walks of life. Immigrants and their dependants have the right to live, study and work in Canada/AUS/NZ for as long as they remain permanent residents, and are entitled to most social benefits accorded to their citizens.

Immigration authorities however are very particular about the Professional skills of all the applicants as the aspirants are more and the rules are not very lenient. The points-rating system adopted by them requires a professional approach in preparing the cases in such a way that each single attribute of the immigrant is properly highlighted according to the needs of the labor market in Canada/AUS/NZ.

Established in 1992 VISION Consultancy Services is a leading Immigration and job placement firm owned by Canadian Nationals and incorporated by the Federal Government of Canada based in Ontario with Regional offices in Abu Dhabi. It has branches in Dubai, Sharjah & Alain. We assure a secured future for our clients by processing cases in a manner, which minimizes the risk of rejection and our total NO-QUESTIONS-ASKED REFUND POLICY makes sure that we achieve and maintain the goal of almost 99% success rate.

Our services to you start from the point of advising you about a possible location, Canada, New Zealand or Australia; to the post landing assistance when you have already reached your destination. You have nothing to pay initially as our assessment is FREE OF CHARGE. We require just your detailed C.V. and your family background. In case you are qualified for immigration, we shall advise you to start collecting the documents as per the enclosed list. We wish to inform you that we have a success rate of almost 99% and therefore you can be sure of success once our Consultants have given you the GO AHEAD.

We specialize in Skilled, Business & Investment Migration for Canada, Australia and New Zealand. With our exceptionally competent group of Professional Consultants and Lawyers with thorough knowledge of latest rules and regulations and our legendary post settlement services and our decades of expertise in advising and representing applicants, VISION is an ideal launching pad for prospective immigrants who wish to migrate, a smooth and hassle free transition. Our tie-ups with various Executive and Skilled worker search agencies secure a comfortable job as soon as you land at your chosen destination.

VISION is a pioneer in the customization of services to meet the individual needs of each customer and guarantees exclusive attention to each by targeting its efforts and expertise at the Business, Skilled Worker and PNP Program.

More then 4000 satisfied clients who have made Canada, Australia and New Zealand their permanent home through VISION, would vouch that we do not forget you as soon as you get immigration Our services are not over till you have established your self with your family in Canada/AUS/NZ, our help will be extended in personalized services from picking up from the Airport to finding accommodation and good schools for your kids, finding ideal and safe neighborhood, getting medical cards, mortgages, child tax benefits, job search, investment advice, finding the right business, filling citizenship forms and ultimately the chosen Country's passport.

Looking forward to seeing you soon!!

For more information e-mail: